Mastodon
top of page

Privacy Policy

 

Introduction 

This privacy notice tells you how we handle your personal information when you contact us or use one of our services. Bipolar Edinburgh is the registered data controller for the personal information we process, unless otherwise stated. 

 

Purposes 

Most of the personal data Bipolar Edinburgh processes is provided by you for one of the following reasons: 

  • You made an enquiry;

  • You registered to receive our email newsletters or other communications;

  • You contacted us by email;

  • You made an information request or complaint;

  • You subscribed to our newsletter or other communications;

  • You would like to attend or have attended an event;

  • You applied for a position (volunteer or paid);

  • You would like to use or have used one of our services; or

  • You are representing your organisation.

 

We also receive personal information indirectly in certain situations, such as: 

  • Someone refers you to one of our services; 

  • You choose to use a service operated by a partner organisation; 

  • If you have contacted an organisation about a complaint you made and it gives us your personal information in its response; 

  • A volunteer or employee gives your contact details as an emergency contact or a referee; 

  • From public authorities, regulators or law enforcement bodies; or 

  • As required by law, we process special category and criminal conviction data (according to our Handling, Retention, Storage and Disposal of Disclosure Information Policy). 

 

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information. 

 

Lawful bases for processing

We rely on five lawful bases in the UK GDPR to process personal data: 

 

  • Consent 

  • Contract 

  • Legal obligation 

  • Vital interests 

  • Legitimate interests 

 

Please contact us if you have questions about the lawful bases we rely on to process your personal information. 

 

Information rights 

Under data protection law, you have several information rights which are available to you depending on our reason for processing your personal information. 

 

  • You have a right to ask us for copies of your personal information unless an exemption applies; 

  • You have a right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate; 

  • You have a right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances; 

  • You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances; 

  • You have a right to object to processing if we are able to process your personal information because the processing is in our legitimate interests; and 

  • You have a right to data portability for the personal information you have given us. 

 

To exercise these rights, please contact us. 

 

Sharing personal information 

We will not share your personal information with third parties for the purpose of direct marketing. We use data processors who are third parties who provide services for us, for instance Microsoft provides our email system. Contracts, data sharing agreements and data processing agreements will be established when personal information is shared. In certain circumstances, we are obliged to share personal information, including under a court order or to comply with the law.  

 

Complaints 

We take our data protection responsibilities seriously. If you have any concerns, please contact us at: dataprotection@bipolaredinburgh.org.uk.

 

If you remain dissatisfied, you can make a complaint about the way we process your personal information to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  

 

Contact us 

You can contact us by email at dataprotection@bipolaredinburgh.org.uk.  

bottom of page